Your Custom Quiz

In Thomsen 2024 et al., on CT accuracy for liver tumors, which liver lobes showed significantly lower CT localization accuracy?

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
Correct. These lobes were significantly more prone to localization errors.
Incorrect. The correct answer is Quadrate and right lateral.
These lobes were significantly more prone to localization errors.

🔍 Key Findings

  • CT localization of liver masses was more accurate by division (88%) than by lobe (74.3%)
  • Inter-radiologist agreement was excellent for division (kappa up to 0.885) and only moderate–good for lobe
  • Quadrate and right lateral lobes had significantly lower localization accuracy compared to left lateral or medial lobes
  • CT localization of the left division was most accurate (90.1%) compared to central (77.1%) and right (88.3%)
  • Portal and hepatic venous phases were equally helpful for localization (each ~30–38% usefulness)
  • No significant associations found between histopathologic diagnosis and localization accuracy
  • Lobe-level CT localization should be interpreted with caution, especially for the quadrate and right lateral lobes
  • Radiologist experience likely influenced accuracy, with the most experienced radiologist performing best

Thomsen

Veterinary Surgery

7

2024

Computed tomography scan accuracy for the prediction of lobe and division of liver tumors by four board-certified radiologists

2024-7-VS-thomsen-2

Article Title: Computed tomography scan accuracy for the prediction of lobe and division of liver tumors by four board-certified radiologists

Journal: Veterinary Surgery

In Allaith 2023 et al., on THR outcomes, which implant system was used most frequently across the 10-year registry period?

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
Correct. Kyon implants were used in 46% of THRs, making them the most frequently used implant system in the registry.
Incorrect. The correct answer is Kyon.
Kyon implants were used in 46% of THRs, making them the most frequently used implant system in the registry.

🔍 Key Findings

From Allaith et al., 2023 – Outcomes from a multiuser canine hip replacement registry

  • 2375 total hip replacements were analyzed across 1852 dogs, making this the largest multiuser canine THR dataset to date.
  • Most common indications for THR were hip dysplasia (51%) and osteoarthritis (34%).
  • Implants used included Kyon (46%), BioMedtrix CFX (22%), Hybrid (11%), BFX (9%), and Helica (4.5%).
  • Veterinary-reported complication rate was 8.5%, while owner-reported was 23%, with moderate agreement (k=0.44).
  • Most common complications: Luxation, femoral fracture, and aseptic loosening.
  • BioMedtrix BFX and Helica implants had a higher risk of complications when used after femoral head and neck excision (P = .031).
  • Postoperative LOAD scores significantly improved vs preoperative (21 → 11; P < .0001), supporting improved mobility.
  • Owner satisfaction was high, with 88% rating outcome as very good or good.

Allaith

Veterinary Surgery

2

2023

Outcomes and complications reported from a multiuser canine hip replacement registry over a 10-year period

2023-2-VS-allaith-5

Article Title: Outcomes and complications reported from a multiuser canine hip replacement registry over a 10-year period

Journal: Veterinary Surgery

In Pfeil 2024 et al., on fluoroscopic pinning, which of the following was observed in 42% of FGNMP-treated fractures?

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
Correct. 42% of fractures had pin extension distally, though without clinical concern.
Incorrect. The correct answer is Pin extension beyond subchondral bone.
42% of fractures had pin extension distally, though without clinical concern.

🔍 Key Findings

  • Fluoroscopically guided normograde metabone pinning (FGNMP) was used to treat 17 animals (15 dogs and 2 cats) with 57 metabone fractures, including various fracture configurations (short-oblique body, physeal, and comminuted).
  • All 57 fractures were stabilized using intramedullary pins via FGNMP. The study exclusively focused on pin fixation and did not include screws or combined fixation techniques.
  • Median surgical time was 54 minutes (range 26–99 min), indicating efficient procedural execution.
  • Radiographic bone union was achieved in all fractures, with a median time to union of 6 weeks (range 4–12 weeks). Union was confirmed in all initially non-united fractures on follow-up.
  • No major complications were reported. A single pressure sore at the olecranon resolved uneventfully, and no pin migration or osteomyelitis was observed.
  • Pin extensions were noted radiographically (e.g., 42% distal subchondral overextension), but were not associated with clinical problems.
  • Fluoroscopic guidance improved implant accuracy and preserved soft tissue, enabling effective fracture alignment and stabilization using this minimally invasive osteosynthesis (MIO) approach.
  • The authors concluded that FGNMP is an effective, safe, and minimally invasive method for a variety of metabone fracture types, yielding quick recovery, fast healing, and good to excellent long-term functional outcomes in all 17 cases.

Pfeil

Veterinary Surgery

5

2024

Outcomes of 15 dogs and two cats with metabone fractures treated with fluoroscopically guided normograde metabone pinning

2024-5-VS-pfeil-3

Article Title: Outcomes of 15 dogs and two cats with metabone fractures treated with fluoroscopically guided normograde metabone pinning

Journal: Veterinary Surgery

In Walker 2022 et al., on TPLO mRUST scoring, which metric demonstrated the highest inter-rater reliability?

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
Correct. The TPLO mRUST system had an inter-rater ICC of 0.56 vs 0.33 for subjective evaluation.
Incorrect. The correct answer is TPLO mRUST scoring system.
The TPLO mRUST system had an inter-rater ICC of 0.56 vs 0.33 for subjective evaluation.

🔍 Key Findings

  • TPLO mRUST scoring showed improved inter-rater reliability (ICC = 0.56) compared to subjective evaluation (Kappa = 0.33).
  • Intra-rater reliability was similar for both methods (TPLO mRUST: 0.73, subjective: 0.72).
  • TPLO mRUST scores ≥10/12 strongly correlated with radiographic union, as subjectively assessed (99% agreement).
  • No significant difference in healing between first and second TPLO sides (P = .09), countering assumptions about load-bearing impact.
  • Higher initial lameness scores and younger age were associated with higher TPLO mRUST scores, suggesting more robust healing in those groups.
  • Postoperative complications were linked to lower TPLO mRUST scores, indicating impaired healing.
  • Medial cortex was excluded from scoring due to plate obstruction, validating use of only 3 cortices for scoring.
  • The TPLO mRUST system may standardize healing assessment, reducing subjective bias across specialties.

Walker

Veterinary Surgery

8

2022

Evaluation of a modified radiographic union scale for tibial fractures scoring system in staged bilateral tibial plateau leveling osteotomy procedures and comparison of first and second side radiographic bone healing

2022-8-VS-walker-1

Article Title: Evaluation of a modified radiographic union scale for tibial fractures scoring system in staged bilateral tibial plateau leveling osteotomy procedures and comparison of first and second side radiographic bone healing

Journal: Veterinary Surgery

In Boone 2026 et al., on feline urolith surgery, what was the clinical recurrence rate of urolithiasis in cats undergoing modified percutaneous cystolithotomy?

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
Correct. Two of nineteen PCCLm cats developed clinical recurrence requiring diagnostics or intervention, yielding a recurrence rate of 10.5%.
Incorrect. The correct answer is 10.5%.
Two of nineteen PCCLm cats developed clinical recurrence requiring diagnostics or intervention, yielding a recurrence rate of 10.5%.

🔍 Key Findings

  • Modified percutaneous cystolithotomy (PCCLm) resulted in significantly shorter skin incisions and hospitalization duration compared with open cystotomy (OC) (p=.002 and p=.031, respectively).
  • PCCLm cats had fewer immediate postoperative lower urinary tract signs and were more often asymptomatic postoperatively than OC cats (p=.046 and p=.006).
  • Rates of incomplete urolith removal were similar between PCCLm and OC, indicating no clear advantage in stone clearance for either technique.
  • No PCCLm procedures required conversion to open surgery, demonstrating technical feasibility in cats.
  • Clinical urolith recurrence rates were low and similar between PCCLm (10.5%) and OC (8.6%).
  • In PCCLm, incomplete stone removal was associated with longer anesthesia time, longer hospitalization, larger incision length, and postoperative LUTS.
  • In OC, incomplete stone removal was associated with longer surgery time and obstructed/distended bladders at presentation.
  • PCCLm is an acceptable minimally invasive alternative to OC, although it did not reduce surgical site infection rates or incomplete stone removal.

Boone

Veterinary Surgery

4

2026

Outcomes and comparison of modified percutaneous cystolithotomy and traditional open cystotomy in 52 cats

2026-4-vs-boone-4

Article Title: Outcomes and comparison of modified percutaneous cystolithotomy and traditional open cystotomy in 52 cats

Journal: Veterinary Surgery

In Nagahiro 2023 et al., on quadriceps-femoral mismatch, what was the reference value for normal QML/FL derived from healthy beagles?

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
Correct. The reference QML/FL was 0.87–1.00 based on healthy beagle data. Values below 0.87 were considered abnormal.
Incorrect. The correct answer is 0.87–1.00.
The reference QML/FL was 0.87–1.00 based on healthy beagle data. Values below 0.87 were considered abnormal.

🔍 Key Findings

  • Quadriceps muscle length/femoral length ratio (QML/FL) was significantly lower in dogs with grade IV MPL than grades I–III (p ≤ .002).
  • Shortened QML was associated with increased femoral torsion angle (FTA) and increased aLDFA, indicating correlation with femoral deformity.
  • QML/FL increased with age, possibly due to muscular development or reduced deformity in older dogs (p = .004).
  • Grade IV MPL dogs had QML/FL < 0.87, the lower normal limit based on healthy beagles, suggesting clinically significant muscle shortening.
  • PLL/PL ratio (used to diagnose patella alta) was not associated with QML/FL or MPL severity in small breeds.
  • QML/FL can help preoperatively identify candidates for femoral shortening ostectomy, improving femoropatellar alignment.
  • Multivariate regression model confirmed QML/FL is independently influenced by age, FTA, and aLDFA (R² = 0.45).
  • CT-based 3D measurements enabled objective, noninvasive quantification of femoral and muscle alignment parameters.

Nagahiro

Veterinary Surgery

4

2023

Evaluation of the quadriceps muscle length to femoral length ratio in small breed dogs with medial patellar luxation

2023-4-VS-nagahiro-5

Article Title: Evaluation of the quadriceps muscle length to femoral length ratio in small breed dogs with medial patellar luxation

Journal: Veterinary Surgery

In Raleigh 2022 et al., on pericardiectomy complications, which strategy is recommended to minimize VF risk when using electrosurgery?

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
Correct. Minimizing power settings and short application duration reduces stray current risk.
Incorrect. The correct answer is Use lowest power setting with brief applications.
Minimizing power settings and short application duration reduces stray current risk.

🔍 Key Findings

  • Ventricular fibrillation (VF) occurred in 3% of pericardiectomy cases across reporting institutions.
  • 14 of 16 dogs (88%) that developed intraoperative VF died, indicating high mortality.
  • Electrosurgical devices were used in 15/16 dogs; VF onset coincided with their use in 8 dogs, suggesting a potential but unproven association.
  • Preoperative arrhythmias were seen in 7 dogs (e.g., VPCs, VT, bradycardia), possibly serving as early warning signs.
  • Thoracoscopic approach was used in 75% of cases; however, conversion to open surgery was required in 9/13 thoracoscopic procedures after VF onset.
  • Defibrillation was attempted in 13 dogs, but only 3 converted to sinus rhythm, and only 2 survived postoperatively.
  • VF may result from stray current or cardiac manipulation; bipolar energy devices were implicated despite lower theoretical risk.
  • Preventative strategies include judicious electrosurgery use, close ECG monitoring, rapid CPR preparedness, and preop cardiac risk assessment.

Raleigh

Veterinary Surgery

4

2022

The development of ventricular fibrillation as a complication of pericardiectomy in 16 dogs

2022-4-VS-raleigh-5

Article Title: The development of ventricular fibrillation as a complication of pericardiectomy in 16 dogs

Journal: Veterinary Surgery

In Allaith 2023 et al., on THR outcomes, what statistically significant change was observed in postoperative LOAD scores?

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
Correct. Postoperative LOAD scores improved significantly from 21 to 11 (P < .0001), showing better mobility.
Incorrect. The correct answer is They decreased from 21 to 11.
Postoperative LOAD scores improved significantly from 21 to 11 (P < .0001), showing better mobility.

🔍 Key Findings

From Allaith et al., 2023 – Outcomes from a multiuser canine hip replacement registry

  • 2375 total hip replacements were analyzed across 1852 dogs, making this the largest multiuser canine THR dataset to date.
  • Most common indications for THR were hip dysplasia (51%) and osteoarthritis (34%).
  • Implants used included Kyon (46%), BioMedtrix CFX (22%), Hybrid (11%), BFX (9%), and Helica (4.5%).
  • Veterinary-reported complication rate was 8.5%, while owner-reported was 23%, with moderate agreement (k=0.44).
  • Most common complications: Luxation, femoral fracture, and aseptic loosening.
  • BioMedtrix BFX and Helica implants had a higher risk of complications when used after femoral head and neck excision (P = .031).
  • Postoperative LOAD scores significantly improved vs preoperative (21 → 11; P < .0001), supporting improved mobility.
  • Owner satisfaction was high, with 88% rating outcome as very good or good.

Allaith

Veterinary Surgery

2

2023

Outcomes and complications reported from a multiuser canine hip replacement registry over a 10-year period

2023-2-VS-allaith-4

Article Title: Outcomes and complications reported from a multiuser canine hip replacement registry over a 10-year period

Journal: Veterinary Surgery

In Geier 2022 et al., on smoke evacuation in TPLO, what level of protection do standard surgical masks provide against ultrafine surgical smoke particles?

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
Correct. Standard surgical masks are not designed to filter particles below 5 μm, offering minimal protection against surgical smoke.
Incorrect. The correct answer is Only protection against particles >5 μm.
Standard surgical masks are not designed to filter particles below 5 μm, offering minimal protection against surgical smoke.

🔍 Key Findings

  • Use of smoke evacuators reduced ultrafine particle concentrations by 56.4% during approach to the proximal tibia for TPLO in dogs.
  • Mean intraoperative particle concentrations were significantly higher in surgeries without smoke evacuation (1352 ppc vs. 763 ppc, P < .0001).
  • Maximum particle concentrations were six times higher without smoke evacuation (62,450 ppc vs. 10,100 ppc, P < .0001).
  • Particle counts increased above baseline regardless of evacuator use, confirming electrosurgery contributes substantially to airborne particles.
  • Surgeons noted reduced odor and health concerns when using the smoke evacuator, despite initial visibility limitations due to pencil attachment.
  • Standard surgical masks do not protect against ultrafine particles, underscoring the importance of smoke mitigation systems.
  • The smoke-evacuation unit did not eliminate all ultrafine particles, suggesting optimization (e.g., higher power setting) may be beneficial.
  • This is the first clinical veterinary study to measure surgical smoke reduction using evacuators during TPLO.

Geier

Veterinary Surgery

5

2022

The effect of a smoke‐evacuation unit on ultrafine particle concentrations in the operating room during approach to the proximal tibia for tibial plateau-leveling osteotomy surgery in dogs

2022-5-VS-geier-5

Article Title: The effect of a smoke‐evacuation unit on ultrafine particle concentrations in the operating room during approach to the proximal tibia for tibial plateau-leveling osteotomy surgery in dogs

Journal: Veterinary Surgery

In Dalton 2023 et al., on acetabular fracture repair, what was the most likely advantage of using locking screws during the procedure?

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
Correct. Locking screws provided fixed-angle stability that helped maintain reduction despite longer working length and lack of compression.
Incorrect. The correct answer is Facilitated reduction due to fixed angle mechanics.
Locking screws provided fixed-angle stability that helped maintain reduction despite longer working length and lack of compression.

🔍 Key Findings

  • Minimally invasive repair of acetabular fractures using precontoured plates on 3D-printed models is feasible and technically reproducible in dogs.
  • All cadavers had fracture gaps <2 mm and step defects <1 mm, indicating accurate reduction.
  • Sciatic nerve injury was minimal or absent in all cases, supporting potential neuroprotection from indirect approaches.
  • Pelvic angulation was maintained <5°, confirming preservation of alignment post-reduction.
  • Surgical time averaged ~46 minutes in cadavers for both approaches and repair.
  • Clinical case showed good radiographic healing by 8 weeks and full union by 3 months, with early weight-bearing post-op.
  • Use of locking screws improved reduction fidelity, particularly across a broad plate span.
  • 3D printing accelerated surgical planning, though its necessity remains debated due to the availability and cost concerns.

Dalton

Veterinary Surgery

6

2023

Minimally invasive repair of acetabular fractures in dogs: Ex vivo feasibility study and case report

2023-6-vs-dalton-2

Article Title: Minimally invasive repair of acetabular fractures in dogs: Ex vivo feasibility study and case report

Journal: Veterinary Surgery

Quiz Results

Previously Missed Questions
70%

You answered 7 out of 10 questions correctly

Question 1:

❌ Incorrect. You answered: Answer

Correct answer:

Rationale

Question 1:

✅ Correct! You answered: Answer

Rationale

Author: Journal Name - 2025

Article Title

Key Findings

Something off with this question?
Tell us what needs fixing—drop your note below.

You’re flagging: [question text]

Thanks for your feedback!
We’ll review your comment as soon as possible.
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.